neat twist

Portuguese translation: E de forma irônica,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neat twist
Portuguese translation:E de forma irônica,
Entered by: EG Loiola

12:23 Dec 10, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Safety
English term or phrase: neat twist
Cyber-cafés were once a favoured tool of Western intelligence and security agencies. They were inconspicuous, cheap to establish and highly effective. Set up near an international summit buzzing with targets, or close to a place where drug-dealers peddle their wares, these facilities allowed their masters to monitor browsing habits, obtain targets’ logins and passwords, and plant spyware for future use. This was legal: consent was buried in the terms and conditions which users clicked on without reading. And in a neat twist, security-conscious people trying to avoid using their own computers favoured such places. Some would hop between cafés, unaware that all the convenient ones were run by the authorities.

PT-BR
EG Loiola
United States
E de forma irônica,
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Apenas uma forma de ligação entre as frases para mostrar a ironia de que pessoas que tinha consciência de segurança acabavam favorecendo lugares que "absorviam" todos os seus passos na internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia 5 horas (2019-12-11 17:34:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas uma forma de ligação entre as frases para mostrar a ironia de que pessoas que tinha(M) consciência de segurança acabavam favorecendo lugares que "absorviam" todos os seus passos na internet. (corrigindo o escrito acima)
Selected response from:

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5e convenientemente
Pedro Montoro Françozo
4 +1ironia das ironias
Mariana Carmo
4 +1em uma virada inesperada
Matheus Chaud
4 +1de forma surpreendente
Andrea Pilenso
4Ironicamente
Augusto Rochadel
4De maneira inteligente/ adequada
Olavo Nogueira
4por pura ironia
ferreirac
4num contorno bastante giro
Nick Taylor
3E de forma irônica,
Lorena H Borges
3em um comportamento radical
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
num contorno bastante giro


Explanation:
um contorno bastante giro

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de forma surpreendente


Explanation:
Sugestão não literal.

Uma tradução mais ao pé da letra seria “em uma perfeita reviravolta”, mas acho a minha sugestão mais natural e adequada ao contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2019-12-10 12:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/amp/ingles/twist

a change in the way in which something happens:
The story took a surprise twist today with media reports that the doctor had resigned.
The incident was the latest twist in the continuing saga of fraud and high scandal in banks and stock brokerages.
But for a cruel twist of fate/fortune, he could now be running his own business.
There's an unexpected twist in/to the plot towards the end of the film.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ironia das ironias


Explanation:
Bastante informal mas acho que assenta que nem uma luva

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De maneira inteligente/ adequada


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão.

Olavo Nogueira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a neat twist
em uma virada inesperada


Explanation:

IMO, "twist" remete a girar, virar. No caso, seria uma "reviravolta", uma virada inesperada.

Ex.:

https://oglobo.globo.com/mundo/documentos-da-inteligencia-mo...
Em uma virada inesperada do escândalo de espionagem que revelaram os grampos telefônicos da Agência Nacional ...


https://canaltech.com.br/mercado/waymo-desiste-de-grande-par...
Em uma virada inesperada em um dos casos mais comentados do mundo da tecnologia, a Waymo, uma empresa do grupo Alphabet...

Boa sorte com a tradução :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por pura ironia


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em um comportamento radical


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e convenientemente


Explanation:
pq o texto diz q eh uma reviravolta legal, de forma ironica, por ser engraçado.

podia até ser "e o melhor de tudo" ou " e o mais engraçado", dependendo do teor do texto, claro.

Pedro Montoro Françozo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ironicamente


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E de forma irônica,


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Apenas uma forma de ligação entre as frases para mostrar a ironia de que pessoas que tinha consciência de segurança acabavam favorecendo lugares que "absorviam" todos os seus passos na internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia 5 horas (2019-12-11 17:34:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas uma forma de ligação entre as frases para mostrar a ironia de que pessoas que tinha(M) consciência de segurança acabavam favorecendo lugares que "absorviam" todos os seus passos na internet. (corrigindo o escrito acima)

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search