run against

Portuguese translation: cruzados, comparados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run against
Portuguese translation:cruzados, comparados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:06 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: run against
Corporate information can be consolidated into server databases. Reports can be run against this data. Microsoft SBS includes database.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
cruzados
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6comparados
Neila Carneiro-Winrow
5 +1cruzados
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comparados


Explanation:
neste contexto...

Neila Carneiro-Winrow
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Poeiras
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fábio!! ; - )

agree  Clauwolf
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!! ;-)

agree  Felipe Simões: é isso mesmo
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!! ;-)

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo. ;-)

agree  Carlos Angelo
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos! ;-)

agree  betoaguiar
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cruzados


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: tb cabe, perfeitamente
40 mins
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search