day extender worker

Portuguese translation: trabalhadores em regime de horas extras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day extender worker
Portuguese translation:trabalhadores em regime de horas extras
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:44 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: day extender worker
Remote access services can be enabled providing users with secure access to business information, files and applications. This is particularly important to traveling employees and day extender workers.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
trabalhadores em horas extras
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente.
Gratíssima
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funcionário que trabalha além do horário comercial
Paul Dixon
4 +1"trabalhadores fora de horas"
João Roque Dias
4 +1trabalhadores em horas extras
Clauwolf
4trabalhadores em regime de jornadas extensas e irregulares
Susy Rodrigues
4trabalhadores com horários flexíveis
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funcionário que trabalha além do horário comercial


Explanation:
Creio que seja isso.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal: What is a "Day Extender?" see at : http://www.roundtablecom.com/weblog/2003_11_01_archives.html
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabalhadores em horas extras


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente.
Gratíssima
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
21 mins
  -> obrigado

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day extender workers
"trabalhadores fora de horas"


Explanation:
Com aspas, já que qualquer tradução, da mais à menos literal, daria qualquer coisa estranha em português.

Most people would describe him as a workaholic, or, in the parlance of the technology industry, a “day extender.”

Day Extender - normally works full time in the office and connects to the office network on evenings and/or weekends, as needed.


João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecoelho: Esta solução é a que pessoalmente prefiro
44 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhadores com horários flexíveis


Explanation:
OU
com flexibilidade de horários

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhadores em regime de jornadas extensas e irregulares


Explanation:
ou "trabalhadores em regime de jornada de trabalho flexível"






    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-88392003000100005&...
    Reference: http://amanha.terra.com.br/edicoes/190/capa02.asp
Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search