business data

Portuguese translation: dados comerciais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business data
Portuguese translation:dados comerciais
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:40 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: business data
How much current business data (in GB) is stored on PCs and network?
===========
dados empresariais? dados de negócio?
dados de trabalho? dados comerciais?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
dados comerciais
Explanation:
É a minha favorita, Teresa. Um abraço!
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all
Nice day!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dados comerciais
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1dados da empresa
Flavio Steffen
5dados de negócios
Carlos Angelo
5dados profissionais; dados comerciais
Marsel de Souza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dados comerciais


Explanation:
É a minha favorita, Teresa. Um abraço!

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you all
Nice day!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley (X): zumba!
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Lars.

agree  Carla Araújo
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

neutral  Flavio Steffen: Não são somente os dados comerciais, mas todos os 'dados da empresa'.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dados de negócios


Explanation:
É o que eu prefiro (e a maioria dos clientes também).

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dados profissionais; dados comerciais


Explanation:

Veja o que melhor cabe em seu contexto, Teresa. Bom trabalho.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dados da empresa


Explanation:
Neste caso específico, não são somente dados de negócio, mas dados da empresa em geral, o que tem uma abrangência muito maior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 14:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engloba todas as categorias de dados das outras sugestões.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Sim, dados da empresa actualmente existentes, não são só comerciais.
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, João.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search