Layer 2 Fabrics

Portuguese translation: estrutura de nível 2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Layer 2 Fabrics
Portuguese translation:estrutura de nível 2
Entered by: Ayesha Ralph

00:39 Feb 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Layer 2 Fabrics
Introducing Layer 2 Fabrics with Cisco FabricPath
The virtualization trend started at the edge of the data center. Server virtualization allows consolidation of several servers as virtual machines on a single physical host to increase its utilization. Cisco FabricPath delivers the foundation for building a scalable fabric - a network that itself looks like a single virtual switch from the perspective of its users
Ayesha Ralph
Brazil
estrutura de nível 2
Explanation:
Layer 2 dificilmente seria traduzída como 2 camadas.

2 camadas é 2 tiers, 2 layes ou mesmo 2-tier.

Layer 2 ou Level 2 são camada 2, segunda camada ou segundo nível.
Selected response from:

Daniel Tavares
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estrutura de nível 2
Daniel Tavares
5estrutura de duas camadas
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layer 2 fabrics
estrutura de duas camadas


Explanation:
Do Answer.com:
A complex underlying structure: destroyed the very fabric of the ancient abbey during wartime bombing; needs to protect the fabric of civilized society.
Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/fabric#ixzz1nj9oOTGA


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layer 2 fabrics
estrutura de nível 2


Explanation:
Layer 2 dificilmente seria traduzída como 2 camadas.

2 camadas é 2 tiers, 2 layes ou mesmo 2-tier.

Layer 2 ou Level 2 são camada 2, segunda camada ou segundo nível.

Daniel Tavares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search