in a larger than expected response

Portuguese translation: (resultou) em uma resposta mais extensa do que se esperava

17:17 Jul 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computes network
English term or phrase: in a larger than expected response
The request to the web service resulted in a larger than expected response.
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Portuguese translation:(resultou) em uma resposta mais extensa do que se esperava
Explanation:
Pelo contexto
Selected response from:

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(produziu) uma resposta superior à esperada
Teresa Borges
4 +2(resultou) em uma resposta mais extensa do que se esperava
Andre Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(resultou) em uma resposta mais extensa do que se esperava


Explanation:
Pelo contexto

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(produziu) uma resposta superior à esperada


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Também aceitável em PT-Br
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Oliver!

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Ana Vozone
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Aline Cardoso
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Aline!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search