cTDP- down

Portuguese translation: TDP configurável - baixo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cTDP- down
Portuguese translation:TDP configurável - baixo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:11 Feb 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: cTDP- down
These processors offer thermal design power (TDP) options
of 45W (with 35W cTDP- down) for an exceptional balance of
power and performance.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
TDP configurável - baixo
Explanation:
Suggestion. I've found the term in Intel Product Specifications for Core™ i7 CPUs:

English: https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/149091/...
Configurable TDP-down

Portuguese: https://ark.intel.com/content/www/br/pt/ark/products/149091/...
TDP Configurável - baixo
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Abração e boa noite.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TDP configurável baixo
Bruna Mattos
4TDP (cTDP) configurável baixo
Erlinda Kofazu
3com cTDP-Down de 35W
Rúben Carvalho
3TDP configurável - baixo
Julio Cinquina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ctdp- down
TDP configurável - baixo


Explanation:
Suggestion. I've found the term in Intel Product Specifications for Core™ i7 CPUs:

English: https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/149091/...
Configurable TDP-down

Portuguese: https://ark.intel.com/content/www/br/pt/ark/products/149091/...
TDP Configurável - baixo

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Abração e boa noite.
Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cTDP-down
TDP (cTDP) configurável baixo


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_design_power

Erlinda Kofazu
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ctdp- down
TDP configurável baixo


Explanation:
Trecho que explica o termo:

Com o Ivy Bridge a Intel introduziu uma nova ideia, que é a do TDP configurável. Além do TDP nominal, muitos modelos oferecem mais duas possibilidades, batizadas de cTDP down (um TDP mais baixo que o habitual, que pode ser usado quando se deseja economizar energia) e cTDP up (que pode ser usado para liberar mais desempenho), valores que podem ser ajustados como resposta a diferentes circunstâncias.



    https://www.hardware.com.br/tutoriais/entendendo-ivy-bridge/tdp-configuravel.html
Bruna Mattos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search