losing registrar

Portuguese translation: registrador anterior de domínio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:losing registrar
Portuguese translation:registrador anterior de domínio
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

22:17 Apr 6, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Domains Register
English term or phrase: losing registrar
Losing Registrar: The losing registrar is the registrar that a domain being transferred to another registrar is currently registered with. If your domain is currently registered with Network Solutions and you are transferring it to OpenSRS, Network Solutions is the losing registrar.
Vera Rodrigues
registrador anterior de domínio
Explanation:
Explicação no site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-06 22:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A palavra oficial é \"registrador\": veja no site do orgão regulador da Internet: http://www.icann.org.br/general/faq1.htm
Selected response from:

zorp
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dono do registro que o está transferindo/ex-dono do registro
Felipe Simões
5registrador anterior de domínio
zorp
5agente de registo anterior
João Roque Dias
3registo intermédio de transferência
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registo intermédio de transferência


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agente de registo anterior


Explanation:
i.e., o agente de registo de um domínio Internet que irá ser transferido para outro agente de registo. O termo indica que o agente "perde" do registo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-06 22:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver \"agentes de registo\" em http://online.dns.pt/dns/start_dns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 22:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"agente de registo cessionário\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-06 22:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agente de registro no Brasil:
http://www.registrobrasil.com/br/acordotransferencia.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-06 22:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil, usa-se também \"agente de registo preterido\"

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registrador anterior de domínio


Explanation:
Explicação no site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-06 22:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A palavra oficial é \"registrador\": veja no site do orgão regulador da Internet: http://www.icann.org.br/general/faq1.htm


    Reference: http://www.icann.org/riodejaneiro/transfers-topic.htm
zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dono do registro que o está transferindo/ex-dono do registro


Explanation:
.

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search