International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

drainage path

Portuguese translation: circuito de drenagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drainage path
Portuguese translation:circuito de drenagem
Entered by: João Roque Dias

15:56 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: drainage path
L Length of drainage path

está relacionado com o que ainda não descobri se são edómetros ou odómetros...
AlphaMike
circuito de drenagem
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-20 17:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odómetro = aparelho para medir distâncias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-20 17:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hodômetro (PT-BR) = odómetro (PT-PT)

hodómetro, nem no Brasil, nem em Portugal
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circuito de drenagem
João Roque Dias
5caminho de drenagem
rhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caminho de drenagem


Explanation:
Literal, veja:

:: Portal Bonito ::
... A dissolução de tais rochas no caminho de drenagem confere às águas propriedades como o gosto salobro ea dificuldade de apresentar partículas em ...
www.portalbonito.com.br/acidade/serra_oparque.asp

IAP - 05 Episódio PETROBRÁS - Relatório Final
... A partir do "Scraper", o óleo percorreu o caminho de drenagem natural e artificial (bueiros) do terreno, escorrendo parte sobre o solo decapado da estrada e ...
www.pr.gov.br/iap/petro05.html

Assim, acho que a outra palavra que você procura é "hodómetro", instrumento que mede as distâncias percorridas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-20 16:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Length of drainage path = extensão do caminho de drenagem

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuito de drenagem


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-20 17:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odómetro = aparelho para medir distâncias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-20 17:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hodômetro (PT-BR) = odómetro (PT-PT)

hodómetro, nem no Brasil, nem em Portugal

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: é edômetro (ou edómetro), nada tem a ver com distância...
2 hrs
  -> Muito bem. Deve colocar o mesmo comentário na outra resposta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search