drop-beam

Portuguese translation: barrote, viga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-beam
Portuguese translation:barrote, viga
Entered by: António Ribeiro

11:35 Apr 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / vigas
English term or phrase: drop-beam
Caros colegas,
Alguém sabe a tradução disto (em pt-pt, de preferência). De acordo com as minhas pesquisas algumas das traduções possíveis seriam vigota e viga secundária. No entanto nenhum dos meus dicionários tem este termo.
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
barrote, viga
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada António!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viga saliente
João Roque Dias
4 +1barrote, viga
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrote, viga


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Obrigada António!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard
6 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viga saliente


Explanation:
Viga que se prolonga para a face inferior de uma laje vigada. O contrário de uma viga embebida (numa lage fungiforme).

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search