stiffness

Portuguese translation: rigidez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stiffness
Portuguese translation:rigidez
Entered by: AlphaMike

00:47 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: stiffness
compression stiffness index
swelling stiffness index

índíce.... de expansibilidade/compressão
AlphaMike
rigidez
Explanation:
Segundo o Dicionário de Engenharia Geotécnica, de Renato Armando Silva Leme,
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada!
o pessoal especializado em medicina recomenda o quê para a dor de cabeça???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rigidez
Carlos Angelo
5 +1resistência
Ricardo Fonseca
2 -1índice de varejamento
Amilcar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rigidez


Explanation:
Segundo o Dicionário de Engenharia Geotécnica, de Renato Armando Silva Leme,

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
muito obrigada!
o pessoal especializado em medicina recomenda o quê para a dor de cabeça???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Pois decerto.
33 mins

agree  terravista
42 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
47 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs

agree  João Roque Dias
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistência


Explanation:
indíce de resistência à compressão / expansibilidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 01:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q=indíce de resistência...

indíce de rsistência à compressão
mas
indíce de expansibilidade

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
0 min
  -> obrigado

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compression stiffness index
índice de varejamento


Explanation:
Sei o que é índice de varejamento, mas não estou certo de "compr stiff ix". Tomar com um gão de sal. Contexto poderia ajudar: trata-se de ossos ou de colunas mestras?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-28 01:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ... de flambagem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-28 15:07:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alpha, varejamento (=flambagem) seria para elementos estruturais.
Rigidez é aposta segura.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: flambagem e varejamento em mecânica de solos???
8 hrs
  -> Clarividência ex-post facto (por isso deveria ser só '??')




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search