contactor should drop out

Portuguese translation: o conta(c)tor deverá se desarmar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contactor should drop out
Portuguese translation:o conta(c)tor deverá se desarmar
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:39 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / eletricidade
English term or phrase: contactor should drop out
VERIFICAÇÃO FUNCIONAL DO SENSOR DE FALHA DE ATERRAMENTO
1. With the truck stopped and no propulsion power applied, connect a No. 16 AWG jumper from J1 or J2 to ground. They can be located at RP1, RP2 or P1 (and P2 if applied) contactors.
2. Accelerate the truck slowly on level ground. The P1 (and P2 ff applied) contactor should drop out at 5-10 mph or before, removing propulsion power. Stop the truck.

NOTE: While the FM491 operates to remove propulsion power In motoring, it will not remove dynamic retarding during braking.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
o conta(c)tor deverá se desarmar
Explanation:
[PDF]
INSTRUÇÕES P R O V A
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
desarmado o contator/disjuntor de potência do gerador, efetuando a parada do grupo gerador, e é energizado o contator/disjuntor de potência da rede, ...
www.centraldeconcursos.com.br/.../P-TRF3-analista-jud-apoio... -
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o contactor deverá desligar-se
Carla Lopes
4 +1o conta(c)tor deverá se desarmar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o contactor deverá desligar-se


Explanation:

Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
EN

switch

contactor

PT

contactor



Indústria mecânica, Ciências da Terra [COM] Entrada completa
EN

contactor

PT

contactor

contactor de arranque



Electrónica e electrotécnica, Ciências da Terra [COM] Entrada completa
EN

closing relay

contactor

PT

conjuntor



Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
EN

open contactor

PT

contactor



Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
EN

contactor

PT

contactor



Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
EN

line contactor

line circuit-breaker

PT

contactor de linha

disjuntor de linha



Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
EN

tapping contactor

PT

contactor de tomada



Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
EN

contactor equipment

PT

equipamento de contactores



Transporte terrestre, Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
EN

individual contactor equipment

unit switch equipment

PT

equipamento de contactores individuais



Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
EN

semi-conductor contactor

PT

contactor para semicondutor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2009-11-29 17:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
14 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
26 mins
  -> obrigada!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o conta(c)tor deverá se desarmar


Explanation:
[PDF]
INSTRUÇÕES P R O V A
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
desarmado o contator/disjuntor de potência do gerador, efetuando a parada do grupo gerador, e é energizado o contator/disjuntor de potência da rede, ...
www.centraldeconcursos.com.br/.../P-TRF3-analista-jud-apoio... -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 501
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo da Luz
41 mins
  -> Obrigado. Bom fim de semana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search