Air traps

Portuguese translation: caixa de ar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air traps
Portuguese translation:caixa de ar
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

12:40 Mar 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Third party audit in the food plant
English term or phrase: Air traps
Bom dia a todos! Eu arrisquei a traduzir assim: "retentor de ar", porém preciso da orientação de vocês.

CONTEXTO:

Air traps and filters are inspected and changed routinely.
Air traps and filters are located and designed so that when
inspected or changed, they do not contaminate product
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
caixa de ar
Explanation:
cf. google - várias referência relativamente a construção civil
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sifão/ões
Marcia Gascon
3caixa de ar
Nathalie Scabers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air traps
caixa de ar


Explanation:
cf. google - várias referência relativamente a construção civil

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
air traps
sifão/ões


Explanation:
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:IUzSeZTxFSYJ:www.webster...

sifon (air trap, siphon, trap, water-seal). (various references) ... Portuguese. sifão (crane). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sy/syphon.html

It is advisable to fit an anti-odour air trap. (fig. 4X). ...... Recomendamos a utilização de sifões anti-odores (fig. 4 X). ...
www.candy.hr/.../CDI 1010 (24640) 5 lingue.pdf

Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Inglês-Português (English-Portuguese)
air-trap
['ɛə træp] n sifão (em pias, esgotos, etc.).




Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
6 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Clauwolf
43 mins

agree  Walter Moura
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search