International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

piling gantries

Portuguese translation: suportes empilháveis/empilhados

14:28 Feb 26, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / engineering machine
English term or phrase: piling gantries
The advantages of using "piling gantries" are...
cmbridges
Portugal
Portuguese translation:suportes empilháveis/empilhados
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suportes empilháveis/empilhados
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4torre para bate-estacas
Martin Riordan
4pórticos de empilhamento
Andre Ramos
4plataformas de/sobre estacas
sflor (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suportes empilháveis/empilhados


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pórticos de empilhamento


Explanation:
um chuto direto, não há mais contexto

Andre Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plataformas de/sobre estacas


Explanation:
Julgo ser isto, se o contexto tiver a ver com plataformas petrolíferas, pois foi onde encontrei o termo: plataformas que assentam sobre estacas ou plataformas de cravação/cravadas.

No âmbito de construção, há as chamadas "plataformas de transporte" usadas com ajuda de camiões, por exemplo, para ajudar a carregar pilhas de materiais...
"A travelling platform carrying a row of conventional piling rigs/winches were used for constructing the bored cast-in-situ piles. In this method of marine pile construction, a travelling platform (called a piling gantry) would be supported on piles already completed."

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Ix5-Mk-EHo4J:foru...


http://www2.ufp.pt/~jguerra/PDF/.../Execucao de Estacas.pdf

"Esta plataforma será construída sobre o rio, assentando sobre estacas que formam uma malha corrente de (8,10 x 6,00) m num total de 204 unidades. Sobre a cabeça das estacas serão executados dois tipos de maciços (M1 e M2), que receberão vigas pré-fabricadas e sobre estas pré-lajes."

http://www.peri.pt/projectos.cfm/fuseaction/showreference/re...


sflor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torre para bate-estacas


Explanation:
A falta de contexto aumentou o desafio, mas acredito que se trate do equipamento mostrado no primeiro link, "piling gantries".

No segundo link, podemos ver que em PT isso se chama de "torre para bate-estacas".

Example sentence(s):
  • Estes equipamentos constituem-se basicamente de uma torre que eleva o bate-estacas (que pode ser um peso que cai na estaca por gravidade, ou um martelo hidráulico) com vista a cravar a estaca no solo.

    Reference: http://www.vmmcl.com/projects_harbour_works_gmb_surat.htm
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bate-estacas
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search