pile grid

Portuguese translation: Tabiques (estruturais) com discos

15:25 Feb 28, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engineering material
English term or phrase: pile grid
between newly constructed piles and the previously completed "pile grid"
cmbridges
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Tabiques (estruturais) com discos
Explanation:
http://www.prenova.com.ar/po/systems/structuralwallsdiscs.ph...

Pelo "jeito" dessas expressões (pile grid/pile muff) me parece que seja isso.

Grid (pode ver essa estrutura metálica na figura do link) e Muff (estrutura com protecção/isolamento)
Selected response from:

sflor (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4malha de estacas
Maria Amorim (X)
4Tabiques (estruturais) com discos
sflor (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tabiques (estruturais) com discos


Explanation:
http://www.prenova.com.ar/po/systems/structuralwallsdiscs.ph...

Pelo "jeito" dessas expressões (pile grid/pile muff) me parece que seja isso.

Grid (pode ver essa estrutura metálica na figura do link) e Muff (estrutura com protecção/isolamento)

sflor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malha de estacas


Explanation:
Se se trata de fundações, esta seria a minha sugestão:

“... terreno ligando-se porém a uma malha de estacas espaçadas de 3m na direcção longitudinal e 4.1m na direcção transversal do edifício”
http://repositorio-aberto.up.pt/bitstream/10216/11977/2/Text...

Efeito da compacidade inicial do solo (Alves, 1998). Alves (1998) observa ainda que, no caso de uma malha de estacas, os efeitos se superpõem
Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro Centro de Tecnologia e ...
www.labbas.eng.uerj.br/pgeciv/nova/files/dissertacoes/39.pd...




Maria Amorim (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search