Builders Hardware

Portuguese translation: ferragens comuns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Builders Hardware
Portuguese translation:ferragens comuns

10:30 Nov 1, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-04 18:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: Builders Hardware
Swinging Doors with Builders Hardware or Fire Door Hardware:
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
ferragens comuns
Explanation:
ferragens comuns
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ferragens comuns
Nick Taylor
4materiais de construção comuns
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
builders hardware
materiais de construção comuns


Explanation:
Entendo que seja para distinguir os materiais de construção comuns para portas dos materiais especiais para portas corta-fogo.


with Builders Hardware or Fire Door Hardware
Ficaria:
...com materiais de construção comuns para portas ou com materiais para portas corta-fogo.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 501

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
builders hardware
ferragens comuns


Explanation:
ferragens comuns

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, hardware = ferragens.
16 mins
  -> thanks Marlene




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search