penetration

Portuguese translation: Abertura (em barreiras corta-fogo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penetration
Portuguese translation:Abertura (em barreiras corta-fogo)
Entered by: Elena David

16:46 Nov 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Manual de segurança
English term or phrase: penetration
Penetrations of fire-rated assemblies consist of two types: through-penetrations and membrane penetrations.
Examples of penetrating items include pipes, conduits, cables, cable trays and other materials.
Elena David
Brazil
Abertura (em barreiras corta-fogo)
Explanation:
Se refere a aberturas presentes em uma barreira corta-fogo (especificamente). Mesmo nos códigos de incêndio, aqui no Brasil nos referimos ao objeto em questão diretamente (duto, etc.).
Selected response from:

Attreyus
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abertura (em barreiras corta-fogo)
Attreyus
4implantação
Elcio Gomes
4penetração
Monica Merrill
4impregnação
Leonor Machado
3 +1Infiltrações
Airton Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infiltrações


Explanation:
Infiltrações

Airton Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impregnação


Explanation:
IATE
Construção civil
Entrada completa
EN
moisture penetration
damping
PT
impregnação



Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetração


Explanation:
penetração de cabos e tubos

Example sentence(s):
  • penetração de cabos e tubos

    Reference: http://www.koster.pt/pt_pt/pgroup-99-8/selantes+de+juntas%2C...
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implantação


Explanation:
Nesse contexto eu sugiro:
A implantação de conjuntos corta-fogo consistem em dois tipos: por perfuração e penetração de membrana.
Exemplos de itens por perfuração incluem tubos, conduítes, cabos....

Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abertura (em barreiras corta-fogo)


Explanation:
Se refere a aberturas presentes em uma barreira corta-fogo (especificamente). Mesmo nos códigos de incêndio, aqui no Brasil nos referimos ao objeto em questão diretamente (duto, etc.).


    Reference: http://solutions.3m.com.br/3MContentRetrievalAPI/BlobServlet...
Attreyus
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search