yellow goods

Portuguese translation: Equipamentos da linha de construção (amarela)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow goods
Portuguese translation:Equipamentos da linha de construção (amarela)
Entered by: Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge

21:17 Dec 11, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: yellow goods
"Certified structural steel
STRUCTURAL STRENGTH IN HEAVY STEEL PLATES
Steel fabrication
Precision cutting for critical types of material"
"We know our customers’ requirements, which is why we ensure that our certification is consistently accurate. The steel is always properly tested and inspected, and of course is fully traceable."
.....
"Earth-moving, mining and yellow goods products"
"Earth-moving and mining
From standard to high-strength and wear-resistant

If you’re in the yellow goods industry, you know better than anyone else how often structures consist of many different steel grades."
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Equipamentos da linha de construção (amarela)
Explanation:
Como todas as máquinas de movimentação de terra e asfalto tem por convenção internacional, o uso da cor amarela, (Caterpillar, CASE (ex-J.I.Case), JBL etc.), as plantas geralmente tem as linhas amarela ou verde/vermelha de agricultura. Vermelha, CASE, Verde J.Deere, AgCo.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maquinaria de terraplenagem
Mauro Lando
5Equipamentos da linha de construção (amarela)
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +1materiais de construção e equipamentos de movimentação de terra (ou linha amarela)
Matheus Chaud
4Escavadeira:equipamento de movimentação da terra.
LYNARA


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escavadeira:equipamento de movimentação da terra.


Explanation:
São equipamentos para manipular e cavar a terra. Usado no ramo da construção civil para cavar e preparar o terreno para construção.

LYNARA
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Lynara!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maquinaria de terraplenagem


Explanation:
São assim chamados porque tradicionalmente sãp pintados de amarelo - são aqulas escavadeiras,moto-niveladoras, pás carregadeiras, pé de carneiro (compactadoras) etc. São ´pintadas de amarelo para serem bem visíveis dos automobilistas nos climas frios onde no inverno quase sempre há visiilidade muito reduzida.

Mauro Lando
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mauro!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Na mosca: http://www.terraplenagem.net/
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materiais de construção e equipamentos de movimentação de terra (ou linha amarela)


Explanation:

Definição:
"Yellow goods are material for construction and earth moving equipment, quarrying equipment, and fork lift trucks
http://www.wikiwand.com/en/Yellow_goods


http://infraestruturaurbana.pini.com.br/solucoes-tecnicas/15...
"As vendas de equipamentos de movimentação de terra, chamada de linha amarela..."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus!

Asker: Obrigada pelos links, foram muito úteis!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipamentos da linha de construção (amarela)


Explanation:
Como todas as máquinas de movimentação de terra e asfalto tem por convenção internacional, o uso da cor amarela, (Caterpillar, CASE (ex-J.I.Case), JBL etc.), as plantas geralmente tem as linhas amarela ou verde/vermelha de agricultura. Vermelha, CASE, Verde J.Deere, AgCo.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search