gape gage or gape gauge

Portuguese translation: calibrador de abertura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gape gage or gape gauge
Portuguese translation:calibrador de abertura
Entered by: Bloomfield

15:55 Dec 18, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam and reservoir safety = Segurança de barragens
English term or phrase: gape gage or gape gauge
Context: Type of instrument (pneumatic/vibrating wire piezometer, Parshall flume, gape gage, inclinometer, etc)

Translated piece: – Tipos de instrumentos (piezômetro de tubo aberto/de corda vibrante/pneumático/de fibra óptica, calha Parshall, gape gage, inclinômetro, etc...)

If anyone should happen to know the translation for this technical term in Portuguese, that would be great. Your time is appreciated.
Bloomfield
United States
calibrador de abertura
Explanation:
"gape" e "gap" são coisas diferentes:
gape =abertura:
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/gape
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Matheus, and thank you, as always, Mario, for clarifying issues for us. Your cooperation is appreciated. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calibrador de folga
Rafael Tiba
4calibrador de abertura
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calibrador de folga


Explanation:
"Gap gauge", also called "feeler gauge", is an instrument used to measure the gap between two parts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-18 18:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, check the links below for comparison:

http://www.lojadomecanico.com.br/produto.asp?cod=18754&cat=3...

http://picclick.co.uk/002-to-1mm-Thickness-Gap-Metric-17-Bla...

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: In ProZ, when we post an answer, we do not disagree with the colleague. We use "neutral". Thank you, Rafael. This is not a rule, ok? It's just an agreement between the users, as it makes our community relations better. Thanks for complying.
58 mins
  -> Hi, Mario. Thanks for letting me know. I've changed my rating already.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gape gage, gape gauge
calibrador de abertura


Explanation:
"gape" e "gap" são coisas diferentes:
gape =abertura:
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/gape

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Thank you, Matheus, and thank you, as always, Mario, for clarifying issues for us. Your cooperation is appreciated. Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafael Tiba: A diferença entre "gape" e "gap" sugerida pela entrada no dicionário não parece ser o suficiente para afetar a tradução. Se comparar as fotos do instrumento em inglês e português, verá que o termo usual é "calibrador/calibre de folga".
13 hrs
  -> Mas você conseguiu foto de algum "gape gauge"? Não achei nenhuma (nem nos seus links, nem na internet). Se realmente for "gap gauge", concordo com sua tradução. No entanto, se for "gape", seria uma abertura maior, podendo exigir outro tipo de calibrador.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search