ramping rate

Portuguese translation: taxa de rampa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramping rate
Portuguese translation:taxa de rampa
Entered by: Bloomfield

15:59 Dec 18, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam and reservoir safety
English term or phrase: ramping rate
Context:

4.2.1 Normal Operations

• Typical filling schedule

• Ramping rate requirements (reservoir and releases)

• Downstream minimum flow requirement schedule

Translated piece:

Requisitos da taxa de rampa (reservatório e liberações de água)
Bloomfield
United States
taxa de rampa
Explanation:

ramping rate = taxa de rampa

Fonte: Glossário Inglês-Português de Termos e Expressões Utilizados em Termoelétricas
http://adelmomedeiros.com/glossariotecnicob.htm


http://en.openei.org/wiki/Definition:Ramp_Rate(Generator)
ramp rate = the rate, expressed in megawatts per minute, that a generator changes its output

http://www.maxwell.vrac.puc-rio.br/5888/5888_10.PDF
...taxa de incremento da geração ou taxa de rampa de uma unidade geradora - MW/min
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Matheus, for your detailed explanation and research. Your time is appreciated. Have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taxa de rampa
Matheus Chaud
4taxa de variação da vazão da turbina
Rafael Tiba
4função de rampa
Bruno Silva
3incremento angular / ângulo de inclinação (do aclive)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incremento angular / ângulo de inclinação (do aclive)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="incremento angular"...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
função de rampa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa de variação da vazão da turbina


Explanation:
Please, note that "ramping rate" isn't related to angle or ramps. It is actually the rate of change of turbine flow in cubic meters per second per hour, as you can check in the article linked below:

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramping rate
taxa de rampa


Explanation:

ramping rate = taxa de rampa

Fonte: Glossário Inglês-Português de Termos e Expressões Utilizados em Termoelétricas
http://adelmomedeiros.com/glossariotecnicob.htm


http://en.openei.org/wiki/Definition:Ramp_Rate(Generator)
ramp rate = the rate, expressed in megawatts per minute, that a generator changes its output

http://www.maxwell.vrac.puc-rio.br/5888/5888_10.PDF
...taxa de incremento da geração ou taxa de rampa de uma unidade geradora - MW/min

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Matheus, for your detailed explanation and research. Your time is appreciated. Have a great day!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search