random crustal

Portuguese translation: placa crustal (tectônica) indefinida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:random crustal
Portuguese translation:placa crustal (tectônica) indefinida
Entered by: Bloomfield

16:04 Dec 18, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam and reservoir safety
English term or phrase: random crustal
Here is a bit of context to aid in understanding meaning:

Potential Failure Mode Analysis (PFMA) - Análise dos Possíveis Modos de Falha (tradução adotada pela CEMIG)

Phrase required to be translated: Ramping rate

My literal translation alternative: taxa de rampa. I do not think this is accurate. Would anyone know the technical terminology in Portuguese? Thank you very much.
Bloomfield
United States
placa crustal (tectônica) indefinida
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="placa crustal" tect...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Hi, Mario, and thank you very much for your help. I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crustal aleatório
Matheus Chaud
3placa crustal (tectônica) indefinida
Mario Freitas
1just a guess
Erzsébet Czopyk
Summary of reference entries provided
Erzsébet Czopyk

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just a guess


Explanation:
Taxas de Variação - UNEMAT – Campus Sinop
sinop.unemat.br/.../fot_7575aula_5_-_taxas_de_vabiayy...
produção, taxas de fluxo de água, etc … Embora as taxas de variação se refiram frequentemente ao tempo, podemos estudar a taxa de variação de uma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-18 16:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand the term what you ask for but unable to identify it within the text. I hope anyway it may help you (not for points!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-18 16:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sinop.unemat.br/site_antigo/prof/foto_p_downloads/fot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-12-18 16:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this is the right term:

Existem várias aplicações na vida real
relativas às taxas de variação. Eis algumas:
velocidade, aceleração, taxas de crescimento
populacional, taxas de desemprego, taxas de
produção, taxas de fluxo de água, etc … Embora as
taxas de variação se refiram frequentemente ao
tempo, podemos estudar a taxa de variação de uma
variável em relação a qualquer outra variável.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-18 16:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.hu/search?q="taxas de fluxo de água"&rlz=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-12-18 16:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEDIDORES de VAZÃO de ÁGUA, veja em M&S
www.manutencaoesuprimentos.com.br/.../medidores-de-...
Os modelos de medidores de vazão de água são projetados para medir as taxas de fluxo de água em uma variedade de locais. Esses aparelhos podem medir ...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa crustal (tectônica) indefinida


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="placa crustal" tect...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Hi, Mario, and thank you very much for your help. I really appreciate it.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crustal aleatório


Explanation:

Acredito que "random crustal" esteja sendo usado como abreviação de "random crustal model".
Modelos aleatórios são muito comuns em várias áreas.

Sobre modelos crustais:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="modelo crustal"&ie=utf-8...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Matheus. Appreciate it. I am going to look into the text and see whether I may enter modelo aleatorio, as you suggested. Thanks a lot. Julio Paternostro.





Reference comments


21 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://ussdams.com/proceedings/2010Proc/1307-1340.pdf

http://www.hydroworld.com/articles/hr/print/volume-28/issue-...

For the purposes of this article, “ramping rate” refers to the rate of change of water flow (in cubic meters per second per hour) and “peaking” refers to the mode of operation of a facility where water is released in accordance with electricity demand. Unrestricted ramping allows operators to adjust flows rapidly to meet peak demands; restricted ramping requires operators to adjust flow more slowly, reducing the ability to meet peak demands and/or passing water through turbines in excess of that dictated by market forces.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search