stanchion gate

Portuguese translation: comporta de suporte / comporta de proteção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stanchion gate
Portuguese translation:comporta de suporte / comporta de proteção
Entered by: Bloomfield

16:08 Dec 18, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam and reservoir safety
English term or phrase: stanchion gate
Dear fellow translators:

Please see below a little bit of context to help in solving this query:

Potential Failure Mode Analysis (PFMA) - Análise dos Possíveis Modos de Falha (tradução adotada pela CEMIG)

stanchion gate - > I really have no clue. Am using the term "comporta" for gate. Thanks a lot! Your time is much appreciated.
Bloomfield
United States
comporta de suporte / comporta de proteção
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Bruno and Mario. I appreciate your time, and apologize for taking so long to grade. Busy is an understatement for me right now. Thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comporta de suporte / comporta de proteção
Bruno Silva
4pontalete, estaca, mourão
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontalete, estaca, mourão


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="stanchion" "pontalete"&r...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="stanchion" "estaca"&rlz=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-18 19:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I forgot the gate and translated only "stanchion". But you already got the gate = comporta.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comporta de suporte / comporta de proteção


Explanation:
sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Bruno and Mario. I appreciate your time, and apologize for taking so long to grade. Busy is an understatement for me right now. Thx.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search