Weir

Portuguese translation: soleira (vertente) do vertedouro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Weir
Portuguese translation:soleira (vertente) do vertedouro
Entered by: Bloomfield

16:12 Dec 18, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam and reservoir safety
English term or phrase: Weir
The context where this term appears is a paper about reservoir and dam safety, in other words, it is about steps which must be taken to keep a dam safe and free of flooding and rupturing.

Weir > I am translating as medidor de vazão de drenagem. Should anyone happen to know the exact technical term in Portuguese, that would be quite helpful. Thank you very much.
Bloomfield
United States
soleira (vertente)
Explanation:
Ver comentários na discussão.
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, both, Joao and Mario. You guys rock!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vertedouro ou sangradouro (em Pt-Pt = vertedor)
Mario Freitas
5açude
Nick Taylor
5soleira (vertente)
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4barragem
Rafael Tiba


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weir
açude


Explanation:
açude
http://hpserra.blogs.sapo.pt/147375.html

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafael Tiba: "Açude" is used in European Portuguese, while "Barragem" is more commonly used in Brazilian Portuguese.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weir
vertedouro ou sangradouro (em Pt-Pt = vertedor)


Explanation:
Weir is not a meter anyhow, it does not measure anything. It just adjust the outflow of the water. It's a gate.

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="weir" "vertedouro"&rlz=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 17:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* It only adjusts...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mario, as usual. Appreciate your time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Pádua!

agree  Marcus König: Sim, vertedouro, embora que existam sim vertedouros destinados a medição da vazão
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos. O vertedouro "medidor" tem um nome adicional como "gaging" ou "metering", creio eu.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weir
barragem


Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barragem

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weir
soleira (vertente)


Explanation:
Ver comentários na discussão.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you, both, Joao and Mario. You guys rock!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search