stream channel

Portuguese translation: córrego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stream channel
Portuguese translation:córrego
Entered by: Clécio Santos

20:48 Dec 26, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / segurança de barragens
English term or phrase: stream channel
“The probable maximum storm was distributed into hourly precipitatio on amounts, hourly melting of snowpack was calculated using probable maximum storm temperature and winds, immediate surface runoff losses were subtracted from the hourly precipitation and snowmelt, and the remaining excess amounts of precipitation and snowmelt along with spill from any upstream reservoirs were routed through the basin stream channels to the basin discharge point…”
Murilo Lisboa
Brazil
córrego
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="stream channel"&espv=2&b... (Search for córrego on Google)

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="stream channel"&espv=2&b... (Serach for 'stream channel" on Google)

Selected response from:

Clécio Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato pela colaboração
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1canal fluvial
Matheus Chaud
4córrego
Clécio Santos


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canal fluvial


Explanation:
Routledge Diccionario Técnico Inglés:
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0415112737
stream channel = canal fluvial

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Mais um "stream channel".
3 days 23 hrs
  -> É verdade! Obrigado, Sandra.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
córrego


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="stream channel"&espv=2&b... (Search for córrego on Google)

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="stream channel"&espv=2&b... (Serach for 'stream channel" on Google)



Clécio Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grato pela colaboração




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search