cross canyon earthquake acceleration

Portuguese translation: aceleração do terremoto na direção transversal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross canyon earthquake acceleration
Portuguese translation:aceleração do terremoto na direção transversal
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:43 Dec 27, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / segurança de barragens
English term or phrase: cross canyon earthquake acceleration
Slab and buttress dam designs have typically been designed for in plane loading only. They are often inadequately reinforced and are incapable of resisting cross canyon earthquake accelerations.
Murilo Lisboa
Brazil
aceleração do terremoto na direção transversal
Explanation:
cross canyon = transversal:

...risk of a catastrophic dam failure during a large transverse (cross canyon) earthquake

http://www.laconiadailysun.com/newsx/local-news/7590-psnh-be...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grato pela colaboração
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aceleração do terremoto na direção transversal
Matheus Chaud
3acelerações de terremoto cross canyon
Clauwolf


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
- cross canyon earthquake acceleration
acelerações de terremoto cross canyon


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aceleração do terremoto na direção transversal


Explanation:
cross canyon = transversal:

...risk of a catastrophic dam failure during a large transverse (cross canyon) earthquake

http://www.laconiadailysun.com/newsx/local-news/7590-psnh-be...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Muito grato pela colaboração




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search