spillway outfall

Portuguese translation: (área de) despejo do vertedouro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spillway outfall
Portuguese translation:(área de) despejo do vertedouro
Entered by: Murilo Lisboa

20:48 Dec 27, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / segurança de barragens
English term or phrase: spillway outfall
Surveillance and monitoring of embankment dams relative to washout is pertinent only with respect to ensuring the condition and levelness of the crest. Low spots, rutting or “built in” unevenness in the crest can exacerbate the potential for overtopping failure of an embankment dam. Spillway capacity must be adequate to prevent this potential failure mode. In the case of embankment dams, the rule is to prevent overtopping, because it can lead to catastrophic failure.

a. Observation and Measurement of Deterioration of Abutments, Foundations, and/or Spillway Outfall/Energy Dissipater Areas
Murilo Lisboa
Brazil
(área de) despejo do vertedouro
Explanation:
Sugestão baseada nas definições de spillway (vertedouro) e outfall (despejo).

spill·way (spĭl′wā′)
n.
A channel for an overflow of water, as from a reservoir.

out·fall (out′fôl′)
n.
The place where a sewer, drain, or stream discharges.

Selected response from:

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato pela participação
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desemboque
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4saída do vertedouro
Nick Taylor
3 +1(área de) despejo do vertedouro
Rafael Tiba


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
- spillway outfall
(área de) despejo do vertedouro


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada nas definições de spillway (vertedouro) e outfall (despejo).

spill·way (spĭl′wā′)
n.
A channel for an overflow of water, as from a reservoir.

out·fall (out′fôl′)
n.
The place where a sewer, drain, or stream discharges.



Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grato pela participação

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- spillway outfall
saída do vertedouro


Explanation:
saída do vertedouro

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desemboque


Explanation:
Eu gosto dessa palavra. Muitas mineradoras brasileiras usam em suas barragens de resíduos, inclusive aquela famosa.
http://www.igam.mg.gov.br/images/stories/alexandre/CTIG_10_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-28 13:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://200.198.22.171/down.asp?x_caminho=reunioes/sistema/ar...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
11 mins
  -> Grato!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search