International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Soldier pile

Portuguese translation: estaca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soldier pile
Portuguese translation:estaca
Entered by: Nick Taylor

22:38 Feb 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Soldier pile
'Soldier pile and lagging walls are some of the oldest forms of retaining systems used in deep excavations. Soldier pile walls have successfully being used since the late 18th century in metropolitan cities like New York, Berlin, and London. The method is also commonly known as the "Berlin Wall" when steel piles and timber lagging is used. Alternatively, caissons, circular pipes, or concrete piles can also be used as soldier piles but at an increased cost. Timber lagging is typically used although reinforced concrete panels can be also utilized for permanent conditions.'
Joao Andre Madeira
estaca
Explanation:
estaca
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estaca
Nick Taylor
4(contenção com) perfis metálicos e pranchões
Claudio Mazotti
Summary of reference entries provided
Estaca de contrução
Paulo Gasques

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soldier pile
estaca


Explanation:
estaca

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: melhor como: estaca de construção
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulo

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulinho

agree  itineuropa
15 hrs
  -> Thanks it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldier pile
(contenção com) perfis metálicos e pranchões


Explanation:
engenheironocanteiro.com.br/glossario-termos-tecnicos-engenharia-civil-portugues-in...

Contenção com perfis metálicos e pranchões, Soldier Pile Wall. Contenção definitiva ... Estaca de concreto pré-moldada, Concrete drive pile ... Viga, Beam. Viga de travamento, Strap beam. 11 – Vedação, Alvenaria, Masonry. Divisória de madeira, Wooden partition. Divisória de MDF, MDF board partition.


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Estaca de contrução

Reference information:
Conforme a sugestao do Nick


    https://www.google.com.mx/search?q=soldier+pile&oq=soldier+pile&aqs=chrome..69i57j69i60j69i61j69i60&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search