lagging

Portuguese translation: paredes de contenção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lagging walls
Portuguese translation:paredes de contenção
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:39 Feb 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lagging
'Soldier pile and lagging walls are some of the oldest forms of retaining systems used in deep excavations. Soldier pile walls have successfully being used since the late 18th century in metropolitan cities like New York, Berlin, and London. The method is also commonly known as the "Berlin Wall" when steel piles and timber lagging is used. Alternatively, caissons, circular pipes, or concrete piles can also be used as soldier piles but at an increased cost. Timber lagging is typically used although reinforced concrete panels can be also utilized for permanent conditions.'
Joao Andre Madeira
paredes de contenção
Explanation:

Explicação do conceito:
http://www.haywardbaker.com/solutions/techniques/soldier-pil...
e
http://www.deepexcavation.com/en/retaining-systems-soldierpi...

paredes de contenção:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=9oV_WtCCC4uHwgTIx66QCw&q="pa...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paredes de contenção
Matheus Chaud
4escoramento (piles) / muro de arrimo (walls)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lagging walls
paredes de contenção


Explanation:

Explicação do conceito:
http://www.haywardbaker.com/solutions/techniques/soldier-pil...
e
http://www.deepexcavation.com/en/retaining-systems-soldierpi...

paredes de contenção:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=9oV_WtCCC4uHwgTIx66QCw&q="pa...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
36 mins
  -> Grato, Claudio!

agree  Paulo Gasques: mais uma Matheus
2 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Paulo!

agree  Teresa Borges: Neste contexto, diria muros de contenção em PT(pt)...
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: "muros de contenção em PT(pt)"
13 hrs
  -> Grato, Paulinho!

agree  itineuropa
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escoramento (piles) / muro de arrimo (walls)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search