hang inset

Portuguese translation: engaste suspenso

12:53 Jun 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / lighting tool
English term or phrase: hang inset
Boa tarde,

Gostaria de pedir a vossa ajuda para a tradução de "hang inset".

Contexto: "Do not use the hang hook or hang inset to support your weight in any situation."

Muito obrigado.

Alexandre Batista
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:engaste suspenso
Explanation:

Sugestão com base em

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
e
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inserção de suspensão
Carlos Barros
4chumbador / suporte embutido
Mario Freitas
3 +1engaste suspenso
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engaste suspenso


Explanation:

Sugestão com base em

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
e
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chumbador / suporte embutido


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserção de suspensão


Explanation:
Penso que aqui não seja um termo tecnico por si, penso que o autor só fale um inserção aonde algo possa ser suspenso.

hang
■ verb (past and past participle hung except in sense 2)
suspend or be suspended from above with the lower part not attached. ▶attach or be attached so as to allow free movement about the point of attachment.

inset
■ noun 'ɪnsɛt a thing inserted; an insert.

(tirado do Concise Oxford of English)



Carlos Barros
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search