recall value

Portuguese translation: valor memorizado; valor programado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recall value
Portuguese translation:valor memorizado; valor programado
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:02 Sep 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: recall value
"Match Slope lets you put the blade on the ground and push a button to match ***recall value*** to the existing slope."

É para um manual de um trator escavadeira.

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
valor memorizado; valor programado (recall value)
Explanation:

Como é um comando de uma máquina, precisa ver se foi traduzido oficialmente. Muitas vezes é necessário manter em inglês, pois a interface provavelmente estará em inglês.

Ainda assim, deixo uma proposta de tradução, supondo que esta seja possível no seu caso:

to recall = to recall knowledge from memory
(WordNet)

https://caterpillar.scene7.com/is/content/Caterpillar/C10546...
Recall Value – adjusts the blade to the programmed mainfall and slope at the
beginning of a pass when auto is pressed.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valor memorizado; valor programado (recall value)
Matheus Chaud
3valor histórico / medição histórica
Mario Freitas
3valor de retoma
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valor memorizado; valor programado (recall value)


Explanation:

Como é um comando de uma máquina, precisa ver se foi traduzido oficialmente. Muitas vezes é necessário manter em inglês, pois a interface provavelmente estará em inglês.

Ainda assim, deixo uma proposta de tradução, supondo que esta seja possível no seu caso:

to recall = to recall knowledge from memory
(WordNet)

https://caterpillar.scene7.com/is/content/Caterpillar/C10546...
Recall Value – adjusts the blade to the programmed mainfall and slope at the
beginning of a pass when auto is pressed.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Margarida Ataide
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Teresa Borges
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valor de retoma


Explanation:
valor de retoma

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valor histórico / medição histórica


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search