kicker

Portuguese translation: rodapé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kicker / kickplate / kick plate
Portuguese translation:rodapé
Entered by: Mario Freitas

10:42 Sep 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: kicker
O termo 'kicker', como descrito aqui:

https://www.quora.com/What-are-kickers-Why-are-they-used-in-...

Uma pesquisa do Kudoz sugere 'bloco de ancoragem', mas parece-me que esse termo está incorreto...

Obrigado!
Joao Andre Madeira
rodapé
Explanation:
Kicker ou kickplate = rodapé, quando é de concreto ou alvenaria.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rodapé
Mario Freitas
3sapata
Maikon Delgado
3remate
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remate


Explanation:
remate

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodapé


Explanation:
Kicker ou kickplate = rodapé, quando é de concreto ou alvenaria.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sapata


Explanation:
não é uma área em que eu seja muito versado, mas pelas descrições e pela foto me soa como uma "sapata". os tipos dela se veem também no link abaixo, caso sejam a mesma coisa.


    https://www.tecnosilbr.com.br/o-que-sao-sapatas-e-qual-a-sua-funcao-em-uma-obra/
    https://www.escolaengenharia.com.br/sapatas-de-fundacao/
Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search