horizontal ribbon blender

Portuguese translation: misturador de betão horizontal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal ribbon blender
Portuguese translation:misturador de betão horizontal
Entered by: Joao Andre Madeira

22:45 Oct 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: horizontal ribbon blender
It is a type of blender for construction grout.

Thanks!
Joao Andre Madeira
misturados de concreto horizontal com semieixo helicoidal
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=983&bih=715&ei=XjDJW4T_...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2misturador Simplex horizontal
Matheus Chaud
4misturados de concreto horizontal com semieixo helicoidal
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misturador Simplex horizontal


Explanation:

ribbon blender = ribbon mixer:
https://www.incmachine.com/products/ribbon-blender-mixer/
Ribbon Blender (also named ribbon mixer) is a basic industrial mixing machine

Na IATE:
ribbon mixer = misturador Simplex

Ex.:
Misturador de concreto Simplex
http://crisis-management2014.eu/20415_2015/misturador-de-con...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Margarida Ataide
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misturados de concreto horizontal com semieixo helicoidal


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=983&bih=715&ei=XjDJW4T_...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search