wedge welder

Portuguese translation: soldador em cunha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedge welder
Portuguese translation:soldador em cunha
Entered by: Joao Andre Madeira

21:07 Oct 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: wedge welder
It is a type of welding machine used in civil engineering.

Thanks!
Joao Andre Madeira
soldador em cunha
Explanation:
https://pt.aliexpress.com/item/SWT-NS800-Hot-Wedge-Welder/32...
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soldador de geomembrana, cunha quente
Mario Freitas
4máquina de solda plástica / termoplástica; máquina de soldar tecidos termoplásticos
Oliveira Simões
3soldador em cunha
Hilton F Santos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina de solda plástica / termoplástica; máquina de soldar tecidos termoplásticos


Explanation:
"Hot Wedge Welder
Hot wedge rotary heat sealing is a welding process using very precise heat, speed and pressure to join thermoplastic industrial fabrics and films.

During the hot wedge welding or seaming process, a heated wedge is precisely positioned at the weld point to provide the required heat. The fabric or film is then pulled across the heated wedge. Tightly controlled temperature of the wedge can range from 700F to 920F (400C to 490C), producing a perfect weld." - Fonte: https://www.weldmaster.com/technology/hot-wedge-welding/

"Máquinas de Soldar Tecido Industrial
Se você está procurando por uma solda de tecido industrial, a XXX pode ajudar. Independente das necessidades de solda de tecido que você possua, nós temos a solução. Por mais de 40 anos, temos desenvolvido soluções de solda de tecido que atendem as necessidades dos nossos clientes. De vinil a poliuretano, de polipropileno a solda termostática, nós oferecemos uma máquina de soldar para atender suas necessidades e podemos lhe mostrar como soldar tecidos nessas máquinas. A seguir você encontrará uma lista de materiais e tecidos que as nossas máquinas podem soldar.

Vinil (PVC) Tecido Laminado
Vinil (PVC) Tecido Revestido
Filmes Vinílicos
Polipropileno
Poliuretano
Polietileno (PE)
Poliéster Nonwoven
Estamparia Digital
Tecidos Emborrachados Termoplásticos
Solda Plástica
Fitas de Fusão Variadas
Tiras Soldáveis" - Fonte: V. URL acima



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-10-26 22:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Termoplástico é um plástico (polímero artificial) que, a uma dada temperatura, apresenta alta viscosidade podendo ser conformado e moldado.[1] Antes de atingir o estado fundido passam por uma transição vítrea. Exemplos de termoplásticos são o polipropileno, o polietileno, o polimetil-metacrilato (ou acrílico) e o policloreto de vinil (popularmente conhecido como PVC), entre outros." - Fonte: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Termoplástico

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Não aparece uma única vez o termo "plástico" no texto original. O contexto é construção civil!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soldador em cunha


Explanation:
https://pt.aliexpress.com/item/SWT-NS800-Hot-Wedge-Welder/32...

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soldador de geomembrana, cunha quente


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=soldador geomembrana cunh...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Teresa Borges
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search