cotter pin puller

Portuguese translation: extractor de cavilha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cotter pin puller
Portuguese translation:extractor de cavilha
Entered by: Nick Taylor

16:34 Oct 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cotter pin puller
It is a tool.

I am pretty familiar with tool names in Portuguese, but never encountered this one!

Thanks!
Joao Andre Madeira
extractor de cavilha
Explanation:
extractor de cavilha
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extractor de cavilha
Nick Taylor
4extrator / removedor de contrapinos
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrator / removedor de contrapinos


Explanation:
"The Husky Cotter Pin Extractor is designed to remove cotter pins. Its alloy steel blade is treated for strength and plated to help resist corrosion, while the 90° bend makes it easier to get the job done in tight spaces. Tough, durable butyrate handle withstands exposure to solvents and chemicals." - https://www.homedepot.com/p/Husky-4-in-Round-Shaft-Standard-...

cotter pin: contrapinos
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/cotter pin

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extractor de cavilha


Explanation:
extractor de cavilha

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mário

agree  Margarida Ataide
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarida




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search