augercast pile

Portuguese translation: Estaca hélice contínua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:augercast pile
Portuguese translation:Estaca hélice contínua
Entered by: Teresa Borges

16:58 Oct 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: augercast pile
It is a type of pile which is cast by injecting concrete into a hole drilled with an auger... Do they have a name in PT?

Obrigado!
Joao Andre Madeira
Estaca hélice contínua
Explanation:
Refugiei-me neste glossário:

http://engenheironocanteiro.com.br/glossario-termos-tecnicos...

e neste site:

http://www.spfe.com.pt/ehcontinua.html
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Estaca hélice contínua
Teresa Borges
4estaca perfurada
airmailrpl
3estaca (moldada/cravada) de betão
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estaca (moldada/cravada) de betão


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Penso que bastará dizer "estaca de betão".

https://www.google.pt/search?q="estaca de betão"&source=lnms...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estaca hélice contínua


Explanation:
Refugiei-me neste glossário:

http://engenheironocanteiro.com.br/glossario-termos-tecnicos...

e neste site:

http://www.spfe.com.pt/ehcontinua.html

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Hilton!

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Mario Freitas:
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estaca perfurada


Explanation:
augercast pile => estaca perfurada

COMBO-Glossary-Lexicon-122011 (1).xls | Deep Foundation | Soil ...
https://pt.scribd.com/document/385344121/COMBO-Glossary-Lexi...
FHWA-GEC-8 - Design and Construction of Continuous Flight Auger Cast Piles ...... estaca de suporte paal op druk belast .... estaca perfurada



Auger cast piles are a deep foundation element installed by rotating a continuously flighted hollow stem auger into the soil to a specified depth.
Cfc Auger cast Piles

Technical Details

Concrete or grout is pumped under pressure through the hollow shaft as the auger is slowly withdrawn, resulting in a pile element that can be built in unstable soils and beneath the water table. Auger rotation is always kept clockwise during withdrawal to promote migration of soil up the auger flight to ensure a continuous uncontaminated concrete or grout column.
https://www.casefoundation.com/solutions/techniques/auger-ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-10-30 12:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estaca perfurada e fundida no local

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search