Ripper

Portuguese translation: escarificador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ripper
Portuguese translation:escarificador
Entered by: Teresa Borges

17:00 Oct 31, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Ripper
Contexto:

"ESCO’s Uni-Lok Ripper system for dozers is fabricated from ESCO AR 400 plate, a through-hardened material for maximum performance in the toughest applications.
The Uni-Lok system is available in three options:
Rip-A-Pak™ kits to rebuild worn out shanks
Cast alloy steel ripper shanks with Uni-Lok system
Fabricated ripper shanks with cast Uni-Lok noses"
Thiago de Lira Capatti
Brazil
escarificador
Explanation:
Inspirada na resposta da Ana e num glossário que construí para um cliente há alguns anos... Exemplos em PT(pt) e PT(br):

Depois do SPD, o preparo com escarificador (Fig. 7) é o que deixa maior quantidade de restos de cultivo sobre a superfície do solo devido aos resíduos serem semi-incorporados.
https://www.agencia.cnptia.embrapa.br/gestor/soja/arvore/CON...

Veja como cresce a sua relva: Tanto se tiver um jardim pequeno ou grande, os nossos escarificadores elétricos e de gasolina revitalizarão a sua relva, fazendo-a crescer verde e sadia.
https://www.deere.pt/pt/relva-e-jardim/para-que-servem-os-es...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escarificador
Teresa Borges
3 +2escareador
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ripper
escareador


Explanation:
Sugestão com base no texto do link.


    Reference: http://construction.newholland.com/lar/pt/Gallery/Documents/...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Diria escarificador...
3 mins
  -> Teresa, e é o mais correto! É melhor "postar" a sua sugestão ;) (Achei que escarificador era só para a relva...)

agree  Margarida Ataide: escarificador parece-me melhor...
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida, concordo!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ripper
escarificador


Explanation:
Inspirada na resposta da Ana e num glossário que construí para um cliente há alguns anos... Exemplos em PT(pt) e PT(br):

Depois do SPD, o preparo com escarificador (Fig. 7) é o que deixa maior quantidade de restos de cultivo sobre a superfície do solo devido aos resíduos serem semi-incorporados.
https://www.agencia.cnptia.embrapa.br/gestor/soja/arvore/CON...

Veja como cresce a sua relva: Tanto se tiver um jardim pequeno ou grande, os nossos escarificadores elétricos e de gasolina revitalizarão a sua relva, fazendo-a crescer verde e sadia.
https://www.deere.pt/pt/relva-e-jardim/para-que-servem-os-es...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search