Cushing vinyl flooring

Portuguese translation: piso de vinil almofadado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cushing vinyl flooring
Portuguese translation:piso de vinil almofadado
Entered by: Mario Freitas

00:20 Nov 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / papéis e fitas
English term or phrase: Cushing vinyl flooring
Cushing vinyl flooring - Floor made of nonwoven glass fiber tissue.

Esse cushing não entendi.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
piso de vinil almofadado
Explanation:
Sugestão
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="piso almofadado" vinil&u...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piso de vinil almofadado
Mario Freitas
4piso vinílico macio; piso vinílico confortável
Matheus Chaud
Summary of reference entries provided
Cushing vs. cushion
Oliveira Simões

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cushing vinyl flooring
piso vinílico macio; piso vinílico confortável


Explanation:

Pelas características do piso vinílico, deve ser "cushioned":
https://home.tarkett.co.uk/en_GB/category-uk_R01013-cushione...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-11-06 00:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cushing vinyl flooring
piso de vinil almofadado


Explanation:
Sugestão
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="piso almofadado" vinil&u...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Gostei. Encontrei várias ococrrências de "piso de vinil almofadado". https://www.google.com/search?q="piso de vinil almofadado"
5 hrs
  -> Eu achei estranho o termo "almofadado" a princípio, mas percebi que é o que usam no mercado. Obrigado.

agree  Paulo Gasques
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Cushing vs. cushion

Reference information:
Parece que há um erro de grafia no termo em questão. "Cushing" geralmente é nome própro, e.g. Cushing syndrome.

No caso do termo em questão, a grafia correta é "cushion". Este artigo explica como colocar este tipo de piso de vinil: https://homeguides.sfgate.com/lay-cushion-vinyl-flooring-264...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search