Steel screen shall be 304 stainless steel, continuous-slot type, welded.

Portuguese translation: A tela metálica será de aço inoxidável 304 com ranhura contínua soldada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steel screen shall be 304 stainless steel, continuous-slot type, welded.
Portuguese translation:A tela metálica será de aço inoxidável 304 com ranhura contínua soldada
Entered by: Teresa Borges

03:20 Dec 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road construction
English term or phrase: Steel screen shall be 304 stainless steel, continuous-slot type, welded.
Caros colegas

Mais um pedido de esclarecimento. (PT-PT)

Malha de retenção contínua soldada 304 fios de aço inoxidável (entalhe nao fica claro nessa versao aproximada)


Frases de contexto:

Steel screen shall be 304 stainless steel, continuous-slot type, welded. Screen openings shall be V-shaped widening inwardly. The widths of screen openings shall be selected with regard to mechanical analysis of samples of water bearing formation or are to be of a width to retain gravel pack for wells with artificial gravel packing
shirley damazo
A tela metálica será de aço inoxidável 304 com ranhura contínua soldada
Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2A tela metálica será de aço inoxidável 304 com ranhura contínua soldada
Teresa Borges
3 +1a peneira metálica deve ser feita de aço inoxidável 304 soldado e encaixe/ranhura contínuo
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steel screen shall be 304 stainless steel, continuous-slot type, welded.
A tela metálica será de aço inoxidável 304 com ranhura contínua soldada


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Mauro Lando: Bravo Teresa!
8 days
  -> Obrigada, Mauro! Bom Ano!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel screen shall be 304 stainless steel, continuous-slot type, welded.
a peneira metálica deve ser feita de aço inoxidável 304 soldado e encaixe/ranhura contínuo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Exato, é um filtro de fenda contínua.
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra! Tens razão: fenda contínua é o correto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search