Finger weld

Portuguese translation: solda de filetes / soldagem em filetes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Finger weld
Portuguese translation:solda de filetes / soldagem em filetes
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:41 Dec 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Finger weld
It is a type of weld, but I am not sure exactly what it refers to and how to say it in Portuguese.

I think it might refer to a continuous weld...
Joao Andre Madeira
solda de filetes / soldagem em filetes
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=948&bih=705&ei=WQUpXLDZ...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=948&bih=705&ei=ZAUpXLv6...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solda de filetes / soldagem em filetes
Mario Freitas
4 +1protetor de dedo para solda
Hilton F Santos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger weld
protetor de dedo para solda


Explanation:
Vários hits em português no Google:
"protetor de dedo" solda

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: pessoal fui no google imagesaparecem duzias de imagens de luvas protetoras para solda e nenhuma de filete de solda
15 hrs

neutral  Mario Freitas: Eu também vi, Mauro, mas o João citou claramente que se trata de um "tipo de solda", não de luva.
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger weld
solda de filetes / soldagem em filetes


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=948&bih=705&ei=WQUpXLDZ...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=948&bih=705&ei=ZAUpXLv6...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search