backstage room

Portuguese translation: área de bastidores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstage room
Portuguese translation:área de bastidores
Entered by: Ana Costa

11:01 Feb 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building descrition
English term or phrase: backstage room
nine (9) offices, three (3) meeting rooms, scullery, backstage room, two (2) storage rooms, three (3) toilets, server room and hallway

Not sure whether there is a specific translation for "backstage room" in an office building.

Thank you for your help!
Ana Costa
Portugal
bastidores do auditório
Explanation:
Sugestão, se tiver um auditório no site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-02-03 03:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana, acho que a sugestão da Cristina resolve a questão. Sala de apoio.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos os colegas! Depois de investigar consegui apurar que o backstage room é de facto a área de bastidores de um escritório, onde se realizam todas as atividades de back-office.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Sala de apoio
Cristina Mantovani
3bastidores do auditório
Mario Freitas
3sala-camarim
BV1
3sala de/do pessoal / sala de convívio
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala de/do pessoal / sala de convívio


Explanation:
A scullery será a copa, penso que faz sentido que haja um local onde o pessoal possa "repousar" ;)

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, scullery é a copa, sala de convívio não, porque existe uma "gathering room" além da "meeting room", portanto, penso que será mais a sala do pessoal ou quiçá, vestuários?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala-camarim


Explanation:
Imagino que seja uma sala que ou funciona realmente como um camarim artístico ou que o imita...

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sala de apoio


Explanation:
I teach in a building that has this sign on a door, saying "Sala de apoio". I guess this "backstage room" in a building other than a theathre or an auditorium could serve to this purpose.

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bastidores do auditório


Explanation:
Sugestão, se tiver um auditório no site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-02-03 03:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana, acho que a sugestão da Cristina resolve a questão. Sala de apoio.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos os colegas! Depois de investigar consegui apurar que o backstage room é de facto a área de bastidores de um escritório, onde se realizam todas as atividades de back-office.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mário. Não fala em auditório, a única coisa semelhante será meeting room e gathering room, esta última assumo eu que se trata de uma sala de convívio.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search