soft and hard decoration

Portuguese translation: decoração relativa a mobiliário e têxteis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft and hard decoration
Portuguese translation:decoração relativa a mobiliário e têxteis
Entered by: expressisverbis

20:39 Feb 25, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: soft and hard decoration
"Interior soft and hard decoration"
Não consigo entender a que se referem. A seguir a este termo juntam-se várias outras obras num complexo municpal.
Pensei em decoração simples e complexa, e em decoração com materiais leves e sólidos, mas não encontro nenhuma definição em inglês...
Muito obrigada. Para pt-pt p.f.
expressisverbis
Portugal
mobiliário e têxteis (estofos, cortinados, colchas, etc.)
Explanation:
Outra forma de dizer "soft and hard furnishings".

https://www.google.com/search?ei=6lJ0XI3rHIOBur4P48igoA8&q="...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mobiliário e têxteis (estofos, cortinados, colchas, etc.)
Ana Vozone
4material decorativo para de cama, mesa e banho e decoração ambiente
Mario Freitas
4Decoração referente à mobília e à estrutura
Sergio Carré
4Decoração aconchegante/harmônica e Decoração rústica/desordenada
Izadora Da Mata Caixeta
4decoração temporária e permanente
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobiliário e têxteis (estofos, cortinados, colchas, etc.)


Explanation:
Outra forma de dizer "soft and hard furnishings".

https://www.google.com/search?ei=6lJ0XI3rHIOBur4P48igoA8&q="...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Ana. Confesso que não me tinha ocorrido isso. Estava muito "agarrada" à "decoration" e na pesquisa que fiz com esta palavra aparecia tudo muito "feng shui", ou seja, muito harmonioso demais para o contexto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Teresa Borges
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decoração temporária e permanente


Explanation:

https://www.webofproceedings.org/proceedings_series/ECOM/ICE...
It is widely known that household design is divided into soft design and hard design, and soft design means decoration activity that can be proceeded after hard decoration. It means second <b.decoration of furniture that can be changed and updated after hard decoration. For example, changing furniture, lamps and so on and adding some ornamentals, such as artwork, paintings, treadmill and so on. Compared with hard decoration, soft decoration has a more comprehensive scope. Not only the interior environment and the economic conditions of the applicant should be taken into consideration, but also the environment atmosphere and the taste of the applicant should be considered...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-02-25 20:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quis destacar um trecho acima, mas errei. O trecho em destaque seria:
soft design... means second decoration of furniture that can be changed and updated after hard decoration

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Matheus. Vou refletir na sua proposta que é pertinente.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decoração aconchegante/harmônica e Decoração rústica/desordenada


Explanation:
Decoração que depende da "textura": "perceived sense of touch"

Soft decoration: soothing and comfortable - Decoração mais suave, aconchegante, delicada, graciosa, leve
Hard decoration: beyond the comfort, rough and heavy texture - Decoração mais rústica, espontânea, desarmônica, desordenada, desigual

"Putting a smooth texture directly next to a rough one while make the rough object stand out more and seem weightier than if you space them apart."

https://freshome.com/2015/03/11/the-importance-of-texture-in...



Izadora Da Mata Caixeta
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Izadora.


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decoração referente à mobília e à estrutura


Explanation:
A decoração "soft" refere-se aos itens escolhidos (mobília, iluminação, quadros, plantas, etc) para compor o ambiente. Já a decoração "hard" está relacionada aos aspectos de estrutura (ex: piso, etc).

"soft decoration” indicates all of movable and replaceable decorations"
Fonte: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


Example sentence(s):
  • "(...)da decoração estrutural da casa: seja através da pintura ou de adornos,(...)"

    Reference: http://www.westwing.com.br/guiar/casa-de-campo-rustica/
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Sérgio. Inicialmente, tinha pensado nisso. Vou colocar as sugestões ao cliente.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material decorativo para de cama, mesa e banho e decoração ambiente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Mário.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search