Gable

Portuguese translation: frontão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gable
Portuguese translation:frontão
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:07 Mar 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Gable
"Insert two (2) Self-Tapping Screws through the Gable and into the Door Hinge Tube"
ramoshelena
frontão
Explanation:

Normalmente é uma referência ou ao espigão ou ao frontão. Pelo seu texto, acredito que seja o frontão.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gable
gable:
(architecture) The triangular area of external wall adjacent to two meeting sloped roofs.

gable:
https://www.google.com/search?q=gable&source=lnms&tbm=isch&s...

frontão:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1920&bih=937&tbm=isch&sa=1...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tesoura
Mario Freitas
3 +1frontão
Matheus Chaud
Summary of reference entries provided
gable (construction - civil engineering)
transl8_2

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gable
frontão


Explanation:

Normalmente é uma referência ou ao espigão ou ao frontão. Pelo seu texto, acredito que seja o frontão.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gable
gable:
(architecture) The triangular area of external wall adjacent to two meeting sloped roofs.

gable:
https://www.google.com/search?q=gable&source=lnms&tbm=isch&s...

frontão:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1920&bih=937&tbm=isch&sa=1...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gable
tesoura


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=tesoura do telhado&um=1&c...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Mario! :)





Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: gable (construction - civil engineering)

Reference information:
oa tarde, Ramos Helena!

parece-me que o site abaixo, ilustrado, será útil 'a sua tradução:
https://secure.img1-ag.wfcdn.com/docresources/4352/139/13961...

bom trabalho!
abs,
beatriz_souza
Sao Paulo, Brazil

transl8_2
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muito obrigada, transl8_2! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search