Anchor and Strike Jambs

Portuguese translation: chumbadores e batentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anchor and Strike Jambs
Portuguese translation:chumbadores e batentes
Entered by: Bianca Rawson

08:52 Mar 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Gate parts
English term or phrase: Anchor and Strike Jambs
I am translating some terms for a website which needs door parts to be translated. The sentence is the following: "Anchor and strike jambs positioned over the bottom track add to the gate’s strength because they connect the bottom track to the sides of the barrier.Corner cleats join the top track to the anchor and strike jambs."

Can Anyone assit?

Thank you!
Bianca Rawson
South Africa
chumbadores e batentes
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! This fits perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1umbrais / ombreiras e âncoras
Oliveira Simões
3 +2ferragens de fixação e batentes
Andrea Pilenso
4chumbadores e batentes
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchor and strike jambs
umbrais / ombreiras e âncoras


Explanation:
strike jamb, lock jamb:
The vertical member of a doorframe on which the strike plate is installed.https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/strike jamb

Strike jam photos:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamb#/media/File:Panel_door.jp...
https://goo.gl/images/9sEGBE

Photo w/ Portuguese text: https://goo.gl/images/jry4PB

ombreira: Cons. Cada uma das peças verticais que compõem o vão das portas e janelas e sustentam as padieiras; UMBRAL - http://www.aulete.com.br/ombreira

PS: Suponho que as âncoras sejam para a parte da fechadura que vai sobre o umbral.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada! Mas como estou traduzindo para o português europeu e preciso de uma linguagem mais técnica, acredito que a tradução do Mario Freitas se encaixe melhor. Thnak you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anchor and strike jambs
ferragens de fixação e batentes


Explanation:
"Anchor" é uma ferragem de fixação, não encontrei nada correspondente no Brasil, apenas com a nomenclatura genérica (ferragens para portas, por exemplo).

Quanto a "strike jambs", acredito que batente é o nome mais utilizado no Brasil.

[ANCHOR]
a device for attaching frame to the surrounding structure

[STRIKE JAMB]
vertical member of frame prepared for installation of lock strike


    Reference: http://www.deansteel.com/files/A250_7%20Better%20Nomeclature...
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! Mas cho que a tradução que eu preciso encaixa-se melhor com os termos dados pelo Mario Freitas. Thank you so much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, não tem nada a ver com âncoras. Anchoring = fixação ou chumbamento.
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Mario!

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor and strike jambs
chumbadores e batentes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Thank you! This fits perfectly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search