Utility Vault

Portuguese translation: caixa de serviço

13:31 Apr 19, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Utility Vault
As described here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utility_vault

I can't think of the expression in Portuguese...

Thanks!
Joao Andre Madeira
Portuguese translation:caixa de serviço
Explanation:
Sugestão com base nisso: https://www.energisa.com.br/Normas Tcnicas/NTD-005.pdf
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5caixa de serviço
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3 +1câmara de visita; caixa de inspeção
Matheus Chaud
3conduta de serviços públicos
expressisverbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
utility vault
caixa de serviço


Explanation:
Sugestão com base nisso: https://www.energisa.com.br/Normas Tcnicas/NTD-005.pdf

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Parece que é isso mesmo em PT-Br. Veja o segundo parágrafo na página 90: https://repositorio.ufpe.br/bitstream/123456789/6842/1/arqui...
8 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
24 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Maria da Glória Teixeira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Andrea Pilenso
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility vault
câmara de visita; caixa de inspeção


Explanation:

IMO:
No Brasil, caixa de inspeção
Em Portugal, talvez câmara de visita ou caixa de visita, mas aí já tenho menos certeza... vou ver se acho algum link para confirmar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-04-19 13:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja que interessante (link em Pt-Pt):

https://www.anacom.pt/streaming/manual_ITUR1edicao_Novembro2...
https://www.voltimum.pt/sites/www.voltimum.pt/files/pdflibra...
CÂMARA DE VISITA (CV):
Compartimento ou caixa de acesso aos troços de tubagem subterrâneos, geralmente no exterior dos edifícios...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-04-19 13:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bem parecida com a definição da Wiki:

A utility vault is an underground room providing access to subterranean public utility equipment, such as valves for water or natural gas pipes, or switchgear for electrical or telecommunications equipment. A vault is often accessible directly from a street, sidewalk or other outdoor space, thereby distinct from a basement of a building.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utility_vault


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility vault
conduta de serviços públicos


Explanation:
Diria assim em pt-pt.

Definition: Linha ou conduta construída para o transporte de energia elétrica, comunicações, gases ou líquidos, incluindo infraestrutura.
Definition reference: Comissão Europeia, DG Ambiente [correspondência de 14.2.2018]
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1555944558454/...

Parece-me que corresponde à definição que apresentou na Wikipédia:

A utility vault is an underground room providing access to subterranean public utility equipment, such as valves for water or natural gas pipes, or switchgear for electrical or telecommunications equipment. A vault is often accessible directly from a street, sidewalk or other outdoor space, thereby distinct from a basement of a building.[1][2]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utility_vault

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search