Crown

Portuguese translation: abaulamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown
Portuguese translation:abaulamento
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:52 Nov 13, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Crown
Context:

Dust Control - Light Traffic Areas (driveways, equipment yards, trails, and parking lots)
Scraping and grading the road to form a slight crown is all that is necessary to prepare it for Mincryl X50.

Thanks for all suggestions!!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
abaulamento
Explanation:

https://www.engenhariacivil.com/dicionario/abaulamento
abaulamento = crown, camber, transverse provile
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6abaulamento
Matheus Chaud
3superfície
Miguel Francisco
3cobertura
Tereza Rae


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crown
cobertura


Explanation:
Só outra sugestão.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
crown
abaulamento


Explanation:

https://www.engenhariacivil.com/dicionario/abaulamento
abaulamento = crown, camber, transverse provile


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thats it! Thanks!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Página 13 :) https://engenhariacivilfsp.files.wordpress.com/2014/09/aula5...
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina! Excelente referência — de um professor da Unesp!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Nick Taylor
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Tereza Rae: Mudei de idéia. Você tem razão, Matheus!
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crown
superfície


Explanation:
Superfície da estrada a sofrer tratamento.

Veja:
http://www.dirtandgravel.vmhost.psu.edu/sites/default/files/...

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search