Straw Track

Portuguese translation: ligante à base de palha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straw track
Portuguese translation:ligante à base de palha
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:23 Nov 13, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Straw Track
Hello everyone.
One more term.

Any suggestions?
Context:

To stabilize soil as a straw tack combine 55 gallons of Mincryl X50 with 150-200 pounds of cellulose wood fiber.

Thanks!!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
ligante à base de palha
Explanation:

No contexto de rodovias, asfalto, etc., encontrei
tack = ligante:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=07AIPS-8bMIC&pg=PA276&l...

Fica a sugestão, mas seria bom confirmar com o cliente se é essa a ideia.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ligante à base de palha
Matheus Chaud
3camada de palha
Felipe Tomasi
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Matheus Chaud

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straw track
camada de palha


Explanation:
De acordo com as imagens abaixo:

https://www.google.com/search?q="straw tack"&safe=active&rlz...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straw tack
ligante à base de palha


Explanation:

No contexto de rodovias, asfalto, etc., encontrei
tack = ligante:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=07AIPS-8bMIC&pg=PA276&l...

Fica a sugestão, mas seria bom confirmar com o cliente se é essa a ideia.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: em geral os clientes sabem menos que askers do proz:)
24 mins
  -> É, depende muito de quem acaba recebendo a pergunta... felizmente, com a maioria dos meus clientes, sempre tive acesso ao pessoal da área técnica. Aí dá para resolver bem a questão. Quem sabe a Nadja também consegue chegar a alguém que ajude!




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
Não sei se é aplicável, mas achei o seguinte:

https://aeserosion.com/drill-seeding/
Straw Tack
Straw Tack is a slurry made from post-consumer recycled paper, tackifier, and water. The slurry is then sprayed over vegetative mulch (straw, or hay) to glue the fibers together. This process is very effective, and is commonly used on state DOT projects.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 317
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search