ground inventory

Portuguese translation: distribuição no solo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground inventory
Portuguese translation:distribuição no solo
Entered by: Mario Freitas

18:46 Nov 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ground inventory
Context:

Dilute xxxxxx at a rate of 1:4 with water (100 gallons of xxxxxx for every 400 gallons of water) and apply the solution over the area at a rate of 500 gallons per 1,000 square yards to achieve a ground inventory of 0.10 gallons per square yard.

I was wondering if there is a well-known translation for this term.

TIA!!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
distribuição no solo
Explanation:
Para se chegar a uma distribuição pelo solo de X.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2distribuição no solo
Mario Freitas
3 +2concentração desejada
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground inventory
concentração desejada


Explanation:

https://ww3.arb.ca.gov/eqpr/midwestevalrpttxt.pdf
... is applied in multiple treatments to achieve the target concentration of polymer or ground inventory

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 317
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribuição no solo


Explanation:
Para se chegar a uma distribuição pelo solo de X.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Imatahan!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search