Blade

Portuguese translation: (disposto) em (lâminas)/(camadas finas)

19:44 Nov 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Blade
Context:

Blade 1-2 inches of base material onto the treated surface.
5.
Repeat steps 2 through 4 until all of the base material has been bladed onto the road bed and the desired volume of xxxx has been incorporated into the road bed.

Maybe here "blade" means alisar? Laminar?
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Portuguese translation:(disposto) em (lâminas)/(camadas finas)
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-14 19:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daí a minha sugestão de "disposto" em lâminas, camadas finas. Ou espalhado. Depende do resto do texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-11-14 20:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já agora, sim, sendo verbo: Dispor em lâminas / camadas finas.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(disposto) em (lâminas)/(camadas finas)
Ana Vozone
4 +2espalhar, espalmar
Nick Taylor
4Laminar
Miguel Francisco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blade
(disposto) em (lâminas)/(camadas finas)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-14 19:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daí a minha sugestão de "disposto" em lâminas, camadas finas. Ou espalhado. Depende do resto do texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-11-14 20:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já agora, sim, sendo verbo: Dispor em lâminas / camadas finas.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Ana, neste caso "blade" é um verbo... por isso a minha dúvida. Seria isso mesmo?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Matheus Chaud
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  imatahan: Disponha em lâminas...
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, imatahan!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blade
espalhar, espalmar


Explanation:
espalhar, espalmar

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
59 mins
  -> Obrigado Clau

agree  Hilton F Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Hilton

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade
Laminar


Explanation:
Olá Nadja, eu sugiro "laminar" devido ao contexto.

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search