adhered system

Portuguese translation: sistema de aderência completa

13:19 Jan 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: adhered system
Designed for fully adhered systems, mainly for adhering onto a suitable thermal-insulating layer or roof deck structure
Telmo_Carlos
Portugal
Portuguese translation:sistema de aderência completa
Explanation:
Penso que quer em PT-PT, quer em PT-BR o termo correto será "aderência".

Vários exemplos adicionais aqui:
Somente pode ser aplicado após a aderência completa do chapisco. É constituído por uma camada de argamassa.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRRxnuWePcCf-mm2jfZ...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sistema de aderência completa
Ana Vozone
4 +1sistemas com aderência total
Mariana Carmo
4sistemas de aderência total
Gabriel Abal
4sistema com adesão total
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully adhered system
sistema com adesão total


Explanation:

O "adhered" está ligado ao "fully": fully adhered = com adesão total.

https://sigarra.up.pt/fep/pt/pub_geral.show_file?pi_doc_id=3...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 317

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistemas com aderência total


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fully adhered system
sistema de aderência completa


Explanation:
Penso que quer em PT-PT, quer em PT-BR o termo correto será "aderência".

Vários exemplos adicionais aqui:
Somente pode ser aplicado após a aderência completa do chapisco. É constituído por uma camada de argamassa.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRRxnuWePcCf-mm2jfZ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Essa solidariedade deve ser garantida pela aderência completa entre os materiais, a fim de que as suas deformações sejam iguais ao longo da peça de concreto.
  • A utilização do concreto armado na construção civil só é possível em razão da ação conjunta entre a armadura e o concreto, ou seja, a aderência completa entre esses materiais.

    Reference: http://poscivil.uff.br/aderencia-da-armadura-ao-concreto-lev...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sérgio!

agree  expressisverbis
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Pedro Teixeira
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Pedro!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas de aderência total


Explanation:
sug.


    https://www.wordreference.com/enpt/adhered
Gabriel Abal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search