Steel stainght edges, 300mm long, one edge to be

Portuguese translation: réguas de aço de 300mm (de comprimento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steel stainght edges, 300mm long, one edge to be
Portuguese translation:réguas de aço de 300mm (de comprimento)
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

15:56 Oct 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / equipment
English term or phrase: Steel stainght edges, 300mm long, one edge to be
CAros colegas,
Continuo na saga dos mistérios. Alguém saberá o que isto quer dizer? Já corri tudo e nada... Não existe mais contexto. Trata-se de uma lista de material de ensaio de laboratório e se as siglas ASTM e CBR lhes dizem algo, tem a ver com isso.
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
réguas de aço de 300mm (de comprimento)
Explanation:
Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
... Laboratório de Física. Laboratório de Uso Comum do Departamento de Matemática e Física ... 08. Réguas de aço de 60 cm ...
www.unitau.br/graduacao/engcivil/civil_laboratorio_fisica.h...
LABMETRO - Laboratory of Dimensional Metrology
... LABMETRO - Laboratório de Metrologia. Laboratório de Metrologia Dimensional ... Esferas padrão. Réguas de aço. Planos de medição ...
www.isq.pt/labmetro5.htm
INSTRUMENTAÇÃO VIRTUAL APLICADA AO PROCESSO DE FORMAÇÃO DE SILÍCIO POROSO
... Ramirez.-Fernandez: Grupo Sensores Integráveis e Microsistemas - SIM-Laboratório de Microeletrônica -EPUSP. ... sensora é composta por duas réguas de aço, nas quais são colados ...
www.usp.br/prp/informa/engelet.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-10-26 16:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straight·edge ( P ) Pronunciation Key (strtj)
n.
A rigid flat rectangular bar, as of wood or metal, with a straight edge for testing or drawing straight lines.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
straightedged adj.

[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


straightedge

\\Straight\"edge`\\, n. A board, or piece of wood or metal, having one edge perfectly straight, -- used to ascertain whether a line is straight or a surface even, and for drawing straight lines.


Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-10-26 16:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o Michaellis:
straight-edge:
n. régua, esquadro
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigada, Eneida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5réguas de aço de 300mm (de comprimento)
Eneida Martins
4 -1direta/reta
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steel stainght edges, 300mm long, one edge to be
direta/reta


Explanation:
typo de straight

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Pretendia dizer alguma coisa? Por acaso, até gostaria de entender a sua resposta.
5 hrs
  -> Pretendia entender alguma coisa?

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
steel stainght edges, 300mm long, one edge to be
réguas de aço de 300mm (de comprimento)


Explanation:
Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
... Laboratório de Física. Laboratório de Uso Comum do Departamento de Matemática e Física ... 08. Réguas de aço de 60 cm ...
www.unitau.br/graduacao/engcivil/civil_laboratorio_fisica.h...
LABMETRO - Laboratory of Dimensional Metrology
... LABMETRO - Laboratório de Metrologia. Laboratório de Metrologia Dimensional ... Esferas padrão. Réguas de aço. Planos de medição ...
www.isq.pt/labmetro5.htm
INSTRUMENTAÇÃO VIRTUAL APLICADA AO PROCESSO DE FORMAÇÃO DE SILÍCIO POROSO
... Ramirez.-Fernandez: Grupo Sensores Integráveis e Microsistemas - SIM-Laboratório de Microeletrônica -EPUSP. ... sensora é composta por duas réguas de aço, nas quais são colados ...
www.usp.br/prp/informa/engelet.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-10-26 16:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straight·edge ( P ) Pronunciation Key (strtj)
n.
A rigid flat rectangular bar, as of wood or metal, with a straight edge for testing or drawing straight lines.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
straightedged adj.

[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


straightedge

\\Straight\"edge`\\, n. A board, or piece of wood or metal, having one edge perfectly straight, -- used to ascertain whether a line is straight or a surface even, and for drawing straight lines.


Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-10-26 16:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o Michaellis:
straight-edge:
n. régua, esquadro

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigada, Eneida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  António Ribeiro: Ver essas réguas em: http://www.freemansupply.com/StarrettSteelStrai.htm
4 hrs

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Céline Godinho
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search